Bluestream Recruitment - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Bluestream Recruitment needs to collect and use personal data about people, particularly past, present and prospective work seekers, in order to carry on its business and meet its candidates' and clients' requirements effectively. We recognise that the lawful and correct treatment of personal data is very important to successful operations and to maintaining our candidates' and clients' confidence in our services.

Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will have appropriate safeguards applied to it to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

When we collect any personal data from you, we will inform you why we are collecting your data and what we intend to use it for. In the majority of instances this will be to help you find work.

Where we collect any sensitive data, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that we have explicit consent to hold, use and retain the information. Sensitive data is personal data about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sex life, details of any criminal offences that you have, or are alleged to have committed and any court proceedings relating to criminal offences that have been committed or are alleged to have been committed.

We do not share your personal data with any organisation other than our employer clients or statutory bodies.

You can have access to your personal data that we hold by giving us a written Subject Access request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Removal of Data

At any time, if you wish us to remove your personal data from our records, then we will do so, unless it will prevent us delivering the services that you have requested from us – in which case we will contact you to clarify your request.

You can request removal by contacting susie@bluestreamrecruitment.co.uk


Email Contact

We will use the data that you have supplied to us to email you from time to time. If you do not wish to receive further emails then you can ask us to stop sending them by emailing susie@bluestreamrecruitment.co.uk


Under the Data Protection Act, you may write to Belinda Elliott at Atlas Centre, Fermi Avenue, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QS and request a copy of the information which we hold about you, for which we reserve the right to charge the maximum fee payable in terms of the Data Protection Act for providing this information. If the details are inaccurate you can ask us to amend them.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

?